Privacy Policy

Mamee, together with all its operating divisions, subsidiaries and affiliates in Australia (including but not limited to ABC Sales & Marketing) respects and is committed to protecting your privacy.

1. Collection

We collect personal information in the course of our business dealings with you. Generally, and as appropriate, we will tell you why we are collecting personal information, when we collect it and how we plan to use it, or these things will be obvious when we collect the information.

We usually collect personal information such as name, email and street address, and telephone number. As a general rule we do not collect sensitive information (as defined in the Privacy Act). However, if we do, it will usually be for the purposes of facilitating our business dealings with you and, if the law requires us to, we will seek your consent to collect it. You have a right to access most personal information we hold about you. We may deny your request in some circumstances. If we do this we will tell you why.

2. Use and Disclosure

We use your information to provide and market our products to you and to fulfil administrative functions associated with our business activities. We may share your information with other members of the Mamee group of companies, including those which are located outside Australia.

Mamee may disclose your information to service providers, contractors and strategic partners from time to time to help us provide and market our products to you. If we do this we generally require these parties to protect your information in the same way we do.

From time to time, we may share your information with our business partners who will use your information to tell you about products or services which we think may be of interest to you.

3. Security

We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices, firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure.

4. Approach

We are bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act. Where appropriate we will handle personal information relying on the related bodies corporate exemption and the employee exemption in the Privacy Act.

5. Questions

If you would like more information or contact us about our approach to privacy, please visit our website at www.mamee.com.au, or in relation to ABC Sales & Marketing, please contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at 70 Pym Street, Dudley Park SA 5008.